Estrilda astrild. Citation. BirdLife International Estrilda astrild. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Identification record: Common Waxbill (Estrilda astrild) is a bird which belongs to the family of Estrildidés and the order of Passeriformes. Common Waxbill · Estrilda astrild · (Linnaeus, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES foreground recordings and background recordings of Estrilda astrild.
|Published (Last):||20 March 2006|
|PDF File Size:||20.4 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Oren and Smith, The nests of common waxbills are known host sites for pin-tailed whydahs Vidua macrouraa well known brood parasite. Nests may be parasitized by the pin-tailed whydah which lays its eggs in the nests of estrildid finches. Behavioral EcologyVol 16 no 1: Recommended citation Payne, R.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Bec de corall senegalès
Kunkel, Mating System monogamous The breeding season for Estrilda astrild takes place in midsummer, except in winter-rainfall areas such as Southern Africa where the breeding season is between September and January. The male sings an irregular pattern during this a display, while the female remains silent. Summer diets of some introduced Hawaiian finches. Movements Resident, with some local movements. The nests of common waxbills are known host sites for pin-tailed whydahs Vidua macrouraa well known brood parasite.
To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now!
Common Waxbill – Estrilda astrild
There is often a pinkish flush to the underparts and a reddish stripe along the centre of the belly depending on the subspecies. No one is certain what the purpose of this secondary nest is, but it appears to be a resting place for the parent who is not incubating the nest. Often treated as conspecific with E. Finches of the genus Estrida are monogamous, mating with only one partner. The nest is a large ball of criss-crossed grass stems with a long downward-pointing entrance tube on one side.
See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
Estrilda astrild finches are frequently kept caged as songbirds for human enjoyment. Only members are able to post public comments. Common waxbills are not a threatened species. They can be tame and will enter gardens, parks and farmland. He fluffs up his ventral and flank feathers, twists his tail toward the female, and the sings loudly. In a defensive response to this, the parents spread carnivore scat in and around the nest site to deter predators.
To impress a female, males fluff their estrklda, point their bills upwards, and position their bodies so that their red underbellies are displayed clearly. Kunkel, ; Schuetz, b.
Assessing the distribution of estrildid finches on Vanuatu using local knowledge. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico. Mice and snakes are examples of the types of predators that will target common waxbill eggs and young. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Oren and Smith, A rudimentary second nest “cock’s nest” may be built on top where the male sleeps.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The diet consists estrioda of grass seeds but insects are also eaten on occasions, especially during the breeding season when more protein is needed. They are incubated for 11 to 13 days and the young birds fledge 17 to 21 days after hatching.
Wilson Ornithological SocietyVol. In Cape Verde and Seychelles, for example, invasive common waxbill populations have been shown to have a destructive impact on the crops they consume. The bright red bill of the adult is the colour estrilds sealing wax giving the bird its name. Both male and female common waxbills incubate and feed the helpless, altricial young.