AnAge entry for Didelphis aurita. Classification (HAGRID: ). Taxonomy Genus: Didelphis; Species: Didelphis aurita; Common name: Big-eared opossum . Didelphis aurita was long considered a subspecies of Didelphis marsupialis, however recent DNA evidence places Didelphis aurita as its own species. Parasitol Res. Jan;(1) doi: /s Epub Dec 1. Identification of opossums Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuweid, ).
|Country:||Republic of Macedonia|
|Published (Last):||15 February 2011|
|PDF File Size:||3.84 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.7 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Agricola’s gracile opossum C. This may pose a threat to big-eared opossums and other rainforest species in the future. Journal of Zoology 4: Thus, senescent females will contribute less to future generations than adult females. Oxford, Oxford University Press, p.
Contrasting effects of fire on populations of two small rodent species in fragments of Atlantic forest in Brazil.
Emmons, ; Greene, ; Mattison, In response to a predator, big-eared opossums may act like their relative Virginia opossums and “play possum”, or feign death to fool a predator. Following this, the young detach and begin the nest phase where the mother will not continually transport them, but will come back to the nest to nurse Eisenberg and Redford didelphiss Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
In response to a predator, big-eared opossums may act dideophis their relative Virginia opossums and “play possum”, or feign death to fool a predator. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Young had the greatest life expectancy values e xfollowed by subadults Fig. Females didelphus used for life table construction and only females that were marked while young and still within the pouch were used, comprising eight cohorts: University of Chicago Press.
ADW: Didelphis aurita: INFORMATION
Nogueira and Castro, In most cohorts, adult survival was 1. Cohorts were established with females marked still in the pouch, classified into five age classes. Genetic and demographic structure in a population of Ctenomys lami Rodentia-Cteno-myidae. It is found in ArgentinaBrazil and Paraguay.
A scent-marking behavior can release the secretions of this sebaceous gland into the environment, where it is used for social communication. Page last updated August 3, Population dynamics and reproduction of marsupials and rodents in a Brazilian rural area: Vertical stratification of small mammals in the Atlantic rain forest of Southeastern Brazil.
The large sample size required for use of life tables is often the major hurdle against their use. There main activity period was the first hours of the night.
Gestation lasts days for South American species. They were trapped with the highest frequency in most studies conducted in surita Brazil involving small mammals.
In the present work, we describe a new species of Aspidodera parasite of the large intestine of Didelphis aurita Mammalia: This is one of the reasons for the need of longterm studies.
Journal of Mammalogy The Central Neotropics, Vol. Caveres and Monterio- Filho suggested opossums may direct some of their foraging activity to capture crepuscular living prey. They typically occur up to meters in elevation Emmons It has been argued that big-eared opossums are exclusively terrestrial and only go into trees to escape flooding, but other studies have shown that using proper techniques, big-eared opossums can be trapped or tracked in trees as frequently as on the ground.
Big-eared opossums have a cervical scent gland. The average litter size in eastern Columbia is 6.
Males have a typical home range of 3.